Privacy

Last update : 11/16/2022

1. Who are we?

WARGRAPHS is a company offering its users real-time statistics of the game League of Legends. WARGRAPHS is responsible for the processing of your personal data. This data protection policy describes our practices and policy regarding the collection, use and transfer of your personal data. Because we value your trust, we are committed to respecting your privacy by ensuring that your personal data is protected in accordance with data protection regulations.

2. The principles we apply

WARGRAPHS is committed to the following principles in the collection and use of your personal information.

2.1 Legitimate and proportionate use

Personal data are collected, systematically, by WARGRAPHS for determined, explicit and legitimate purposes. The collection of personal data within WARGRAPHS has as a purpose in particular the improvement of services provided. These data may not be used subsequently in a manner incompatible with these purposes. For each processing, WARGRAPHS is committed to collect and process only data strictly necessary for the purpose.

2.2 A fair and transparent collection

In a concern of loyalty and transparency WARGRAPHS takes care to inform the persons concerned of each treatment which it implements by mentions of information. Except for the technical data necessary for the provision of the services, these data are collected fairly and no collection is made without the knowledge of persons and without them being informed. WARGRAPHS is also available at the following address to provide any necessary clarification relating to its personal data protection policy: trebonius@wargraphs.gg

2.3 Adequacy and minimization of collected data

The personal data collected is strictly necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. WARGRAPHS is committed to minimize the data collected, to keep them accurate and up to date. The personal data collected are updated regularly and stored by WARGRAPHS in its databases.

2.4 Personal Data Protection by Design and by Default

WARGRAPHS has adopted internal policies and processes and implements measures that respect the principles of protection of personal data by design and protection of personal data by default. Thus, during the development, design, selection and use of applications, services and products that rely on the processing of personal data WARGRAPHS takes into account the right to the protection of personal data or ensures with their publishers that they meet the legal requirements and ensure the protection of data that will be processed.

3. How do we collect your data?

WARGRAPHS collects personal data that are communicated to it directly in the context of its contractual or pre-contractual relations. It also collects technical data by recording users' interactions with its services and platforms (IP address, dates of connection, pages viewed ...), for example by using cookies. Some data may also be communicated to WARGRAPHS by others which provide and user information. WARGRAPHS may also collect data from affiliated entities, business partners, contractors and service providers if their privacy policies permit.

4. What personal data do we collect?

The term "personal data" refers to any recorded and collected information that directly or indirectly identifies you.

WARGRAPHS processes essentially the following data:

- IP addresses and browsing details;
- Pseudonyms and ID players.

5. When do we collect your data?

Data is collected by WARGRAPHS on various occasions, including through:

- the transmission of information from third parties;
- Internet activity.

6. How do we use your data?

WARGRAPHS collects personal data in a lawful manner and in particular:

- when the person has specifically given consent to it (regarding cookies);
- in its legitimate interest;
- to comply with legal obligations.

WARGRAPHS’ legitimate interest is, for instance, to provide a better and personalized service or to improve its services.

7. Who is the recipient your data intended?

Within WARGRAPHS only authorized persons can access personal data when it is necessary for the execution of their missions. Some data may be sent to third parties to meet legal, regulatory or contractual obligations or to legally authorized authorities. We may also share personal data with other parties, including the companies and third parties like service providers and subcontractors providing services or features on behalf of WARGRAPHS.

8. How long do we keep your data?

WARGRAPHS retains personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with its legal retention obligations, according to the following table:
IP adresses: Browsing data 7 days from last activity
Pseudonyms and players: ID 10 years from last connection on RIOT GAMES

9. What cookies do we use?

WARGRAPHS collects data through cookies and other similar technologies (trackers). Cookies are text files that are automatically copied to your computer and mobile device when you visit a website. These files are stored by the browser. These cookies contain basic information about the person's use of the Internet. The browser sends these cookies to WARGRAPHS’ websites and platforms each time they are visited so that the computer or mobile device is recognized and the browsing experience is personalized and enhanced. It is possible to control cookies with browser settings and other tools, however, refusing to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services.

10. What are your rights?

In accordance with data protection regulations, you have the following rights concerning your personal data:

- right of access (right to request access to your data and to obtain confirmation from WARGRAPHS that it is processing your data) ;
- right to rectification (right to modify or complete its data when they are inaccurate or incomplete) ;
- right to deletion (right to request the deletion of its data from the processing) ;
- right to restriction of processing (right to request the limitation of the processing of one's data) ;
- right to data portability (right to request the transfer of one's data to oneself or to another data controller) ;
- right to object (right to object to certain processing operations, especially those for marketing purposes) ;
- the right to appeal to a data protection authority (CNIL).

The exercise of these rights by a person is done by proving his identity (e.g. copy of your identity card signed) by mail to the following address: trebonius@wargraphs.com or the online form on the institutional site of WARGRAPHS: www.leagueofgraphs.com or porofessor.gg. Requests to exercise rights are processed for tracking and proof purposes and are kept for 5 years. Despite the exercise of the right of deletion WARGRAPHS is required to retain certain data as evidence in the event of litigation or because of its legal obligations.

11. Right to withdraw your consent at any time

In case your data is only collected according to your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

12. How do we protect your data ?

WARGRAPHS attaches a significant importance to the security of personal data. It has put in place technical and organizational measures adapted to the degree of sensitivity of the personal data, in order to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the data and to protect them against any malicious intrusion, any loss, alteration or disclosure to unauthorized third parties. Thus, it undertakes to take the physical, technical and organizational security measures necessary in order to :

- protect its activities ;
- preserve the security of the personal data of its members, partners, Internet users, suppliers and service providers ;
- against any unauthorized access, modification, distortion, disclosure, destruction or access to the personal data it holds.

Nevertheless, the security and confidentiality of personal data depends on the good practices of each person, so the person concerned is invited to remain vigilant on the issue. In accordance with its commitments, WARGRAPHS chooses its subcontractors and service providers with care and requires them to :

- a level of protection of personal data equivalent to its own ;
- use of personal data or information only to ensure the management of the services they must provide ;
- strict compliance with applicable laws and regulations regarding confidentiality, banking secrecy and personal data ;
- the implementation of all appropriate measures to ensure the protection of personal data that they may be required to process ;
- the definition of technical and organizational measures necessary to ensure security.

WARGRAPHS undertakes to conclude with its subcontractors in accordance with legal obligations contracts defining precisely the terms & conditions of personal data processing.

13. External links

Our website and platform may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. The operators of these sites may collect or share information about their visitors. This information will be used by those operators in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from this Privacy Policy. Individuals are encouraged to read those privacy policies and to refer directly to those third parties if they have questions about their practices.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify, update and/or replace this Privacy Policy in particular in case of changes in data protection regulations. We recommend that you consult this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

15. How to contact us?

If you have any questions or requests regarding WARGRAPHS’ handling of personal data, please send an e-mail to trebonius@wargraphs.gg or use the online form on WARGRAPHS’ corporate website: www.leagueofgraphs.com or porofessor.gg.

For California Residents: CCPA Information

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained elsewhere in this Privacy Notice and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. Rights and Choices.The CCPA provides consumers located in the state of California with certain rights regarding their personal information and data. The following section describes those rights and explains how to exercise them: Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights.You have the right to request that the company disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (as described in the section “Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights”), we will disclose to you:
The categories of personal information we collected about you.
The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called data portability request)
If we sold or disclose your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased, and Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained

Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
Deny you goods or services. Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or imposing penalties. Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services. Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level of quality of goods or services.
Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing us at trebonius@wargraphs.gg
Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.
You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access of data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.
Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.
Information We Collect
Our websites, emails (with your consent, where required by law), and other products, services and platforms collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, our websites, apps, emails, and other products, services and platforms may have collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:
Category Collected
A. Identifiers YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law NO
D. Commercial information. YES
E. Biometric information. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. YES
G. Geolocation data. YES
H. Sensory data. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. NO
J. Inferences drawn from other personal information. YES

Personal information does not include:

Publicly available information from government records.
Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a newsletter or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we or our third-party service providers will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product or service orders and requests.
To provide, support, personalize, and develop our websites, emails, and other products, services and platforms.
To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including investigating and addressing your concerns and monitoring and improving our responses.
To personalize your website, apps, emails, or other product, service or platform experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our websites, apps, emails, and other products, services and platforms.
To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our websites, apps, emails, and other products, services and platforms, databases and other technology assets, and business.
For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our websites, apps, emails, and other products, services and platforms.
To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

The Company will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.
Sharing Personal Information

The Company may disclose your personal information to a third-party for a business purpose or sell your personal information, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales (see ‘Sales of Personal Information’ below). When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales (see ‘Sales of Personal Information’ below).

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

Subsidiaries and affiliates.
Contractors and service providers.
Data aggregators.
Third parties with whom we partner to offer products and services to you.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

[Category A: Identifiers.]
[Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.]
[Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.]
[Category G: Geolocation Data.]
[Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.]

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the company has sold the following categories of personal information collected through our ad-supported services:

[Category A: Identifiers.]
[Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.]
[Category G: Geolocation Data.]
[Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.]

The company and our advertising partners collect the personal information identified above (such as the cookies stored on your browser, the advertising identifier on your mobile device, or the IP address of your device) when you visit our websites, apps, and other products, services and platforms, or open our emails. We, and our partners, use this information to tailor and deliver ads to you on our websites, apps, emails, and other products, services and platforms, or to help tailor ads to you when you visit others’ sites (or use others’ apps). To tailor ads that may be more relevant to you, we and/or our partners may share the information we collect with third parties.